We Now Know What’s Eligible In Finest Animated Characteristic, Finest Documentary Characteristic, And Finest Worldwide Characteristic

0

Another important moment in the awards season has come today. Yes, the academy has published their lists of some of the Oscar categories. In short, we now know what’s coming up for Oscar nominations for Best Animated Feature, Best Documentary, and Best International Feature. Until we get to a shortlist everything is up for grabs, but now we at least know what’s in the running, and that’s good …

Here are the lists now:

ANIMATED FUNCTIONAL FILM

“Accidental opulence of the translucent watery rebus”
“Bombay Rose”
“Bad luck”
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Demon Slayer -Kimetsu No Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train”
“Dream farmer”
“Roadway”
“On-Gaku: Our Sound”
“Continue”
“Over the moon”
“Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs”
“Ride Your Wave”
“Scoob!”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run”
“Terra Willy”
“Trolls World Tour”
“One whisker away”
“The Willoughbys”
“Wolfwalker”

DOCUMENTARY FUNCTIONAL FILM

“Acasa, my home”
“Addicted to Ralphie”
“Aggie”
“All I can say”
“All In: The Fight for Democracy”
“The American Sector”
“American Selfie: A Nation Shoots Itself”
“America is forgotten”
“The Antidote”
“Apocalypse ’45”
“The Art of Living in Danger”
“The Art of Political Murder”
“Assassins”
“Aswang”
“Athlete A”
“Babenco – tell me when to die”
“Be water”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Beautiful something left behind”
“Will”
“Chaos”
“Belly of the Beast”
“Belushi”
“Beyond the visible: Hilma af Klint”
“The Big Scary” S “Word”
“Billie”
“Black Boys”
“Bloody nose, empty pockets”
“The Booksellers”
“Born to be”
“Boys State”
“Bulletproof”
“Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn”
“Capital in the Twenty-First Century”
“Chicago: America’s Hidden War”
“Childhood 2.0”
“Chuck Berry”
“Circus of books”
“City Dream”
“The town hall”
“Coded Bias”
“Collective”
“Colombia in my arms”
“Coming Clean”
“Coronation”
“Coup 53”
“Created the same: Clarence Thomas in his own words”
“Creem: America’s Only Rock and Roll Magazine”
“Crip Camp”
“Crock of Gold – A few laps with Shane MacGowan”
“The curve”
“Fathers”
“Dave Grusin: Not enough time”
“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”
“Days of Cannibalism”
“Dear Santa”
“Death record”
“Ancestry”
“Desert One”
“Diana Kennedy: Nothing Special”
“Dick Johnson is dead”
“Disclosure”
“The Dissident”
“The Dog Doc”
“The Donut King”
“Dope is death”
“Down a Dark Stairwell”
“Downstream to Kinshasa”
“The earth is blue like an orange”
“Elementa”
“Ending Disease”
“Epicenter”
“Erased, ___ Rise of the Invisible”
“Escape from Extinction”
“Everyone flies”
“F11 and be there”
“Fandango on the Wall”
“Father Soldier Son”
“Feels good on man”
“The fight”
“Find your groove”
“Finding Yingying”
“Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds”
“First vote”
“First we eat”
“Flannery”
“Because they don’t know what they’re doing”
“The Forbidden Role”
“40 years a prisoner”
“Freak Power: The Ballot or the Bomb”
“Freedia has a gun”
“The Spirit of Peter Sellers”
“Give vote”
“A bug in the matrix”
“The Go-Go’s”
“Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind”
“Gunda”
Harry Chapin: When in doubt, do something
“He dreams of giants”
“House of Cardin” “The Human Factor”
“Human nature”
“I am Greta”
“I’m not alone”
“I owe you a letter about Brazil”
“Man”
“In my skin”
“Indian Space Dreams”
“The Infiltrators”
“Influence”
“(In) visible portraits”
“Irmi”
“Irradiés (irradiated)”
“Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President”
“John Lewis: Good Problems”
“Journey to Royal: A World War II Rescue Mission”
“Kate Nash: Underestimate the Girl”
“A Child from Coney Island”
“Kingdom of Silence”
“Kings of Capitol Hill”
“Kiss the ground”
“La Madrina: The Wild Life of Lorine Padilla”
“Lance”
“Landing”
“The Last Blockbuster”
“Last call for tomorrow”
“Lennox: The Untold Story”
“Lessons of Love”
“The letter”
“Libelu – Down with the dictatorship”
“Life is Deadly”
“Lift like a girl”
“Lost Course”
“Lost in Face”
“Love child”
“MLK / FBI”
“Made You Look: A True Story About Fake Art”
“Man in the arena”
“Martin Margiela: In his own words”
“Mayor”
“Mighty Ira”
“Miss Americana”
“Lord. Soul!”
“The Mole Agent”
“The monster in me”
“A very nice thing”
“Mother to Earth: The Untold Story of Earth Bound”
“Lots of love: the legend of Walter Mercado”
“My darling supermarket”
“My darling Vivian”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“My People: The Jews of Greece”
“My Psychedelic Love Story”
“My Rembrandt”
“Napoli Eden”
“Daffodil on Vacation”
“Nasrin”
“The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel”
“9/11 children”
“915”
“9to5: The History of a Movement”
“Night”
“Oliver Sacks: His Own Life”
“Olympia”
“In the file”
“Once upon a time in Venezuela”
“It used to be brothers: Robbie Robertson and the band”
“Ottolenghi and the cakes of Versailles”
“Our time machine”
“Pahokee”
“The painter and the thief”
“A pandemic: Away from the motherland”
“The phenomenon”
“Human planet”
“The conspiracy against the president”
“The Pollinators”
“The Power of Movement”
“Pray: The Story of Patrick Peyton”
“Public Trust”
“Queen of Hearts: Audrey Flack”
“The reason I jump”
“Reconstruction of Paradise”
“Red Penguins”
“Reunited”
“Rewind”
“The Right Girls”
“Ringside”
“Phoenix from the ashes”
“River City Drumbeat”
“River Tales”
“Runner”
“In Search of Mr. Rugoff”
“Self-portrait”
“17 Blocks The Final Cut”
“76 days”
“Sky blossom”
“Kill the dragon”
“The Social Dilemma”
“Softie”
“A kind of heaven”
“Songs of Oppression”
“Soros”
“Spaceship Earth”
“Stars and Strife”
“The State of Texas versus Melissa”
“Stray”
“Strip Down, Rise Up”
“System K”
“They Call Me Babu”
“This is not a movie”
“This is Paris”
“A thousand cuts”
“Through the night”
“Time”
“The Times of Bill Cunningham”
“Totally under control”
“Transhood”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Trust me”
“Uncle Tom”
“#Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump”
“Us Kids”
“WBCN and the American Revolution”
“The Walrus and the Whistleblower”
“How I see it”
“We are the radical monarchs”
“We don’t deserve dogs”
“Welcome to Chechnya”
“White noise”
“Who is Gatsby Randolph?”
“Wild Daze”
“Wim Wenders: Desperado”
“With arms drawn”
“A Woman’s Job: The NFL’s Cheerleading Problem”
“Women in Blue”
“You can’t kill David Arquette”
“Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn”
“Zappa”

INTERNATIONAL FUNCTIONAL FILM

Albania, “Open Door”
Argentina, “The Sleepwalkers”
Armenia, “Songs of Solomon”
Austria, “What we wanted”
Bangladesh, “Sincerely, Dhaka”
Belgium, “Working Girls”
Bolivia, “Chaco”
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
Brazil, “Babenco – Tell me when to die”
Bulgaria, “The Father”
Cambodia, “fathers”
Cameroon, “The Fisherman’s Diary”
Canada, “14 days, 12 nights”
Chile, “The Mole Agent”
China, “jump”
Colombia, “El Olvido Que Seremos (memories of my father)”
Costa Rica, “Land of Ashes”
Croatia, “out of school”
Cuba, “In Search of Casal”
Czech Republic, “Charlatan”
Denmark, “another round”
Dominican Republic, “A State of Madness”
Ecuador, “void”
Egypt, “When We Are Born”
Estonia, “The Last”
Finland, “Tove”
France, “Two of Us”
Georgia, “beginning”
Germany, “And tomorrow the whole world”
Greece, “apples”
Guatemala, “La Llorona”
Honduras, “Days of Light”
Hong Kong, “Better Days”
Hungary, “Preparing to Be Together for an Unknown Period”
Iceland, “Agnes Joy”
India, “Jallikattu”
Indonesia, “Impetigore”
Iran, “sun children”
Ireland, “Arracht”
Israel, “Asia”
Italy, “Notturno”
Ivory Coast, “Night of the Kings”
Japan, “True Mothers”
Jordan, “200 meters”
Kazakhstan, “The Weeping Steppe”
Kenya, “The Letter”
Kosovo, “exile”
Kyrgyzstan, “running to heaven”
Latvia, “blizzard of souls”
Lebanon, “Broken Keys”
Lesotho, “This is not a funeral, it is a resurrection”
Lithuania, “New Lithuania”
Luxembourg, “River Tales”
Malaysia, “spirit”
Mexico, “I’m not here anymore”
Mongolia, “the veins of the world”
Montenegro, “breasts”
Morocco, “The Unknown Saint”
Netherlands, “Buladó”
Nigeria, “The Milkmaid”
North Macedonia, “Willow”
Norway, “hope”
Pakistan, “circus of life”
Palestine, “Gaza Mon Amour”
Panama, “Operation Just Cause”
Paraguay, “Killing the Dead”
Peru, “song without a name”
Philippines, “Mindanao”
Poland, “never snow again”
Portugal, “Vitalina Varela”
Romania, “collective”
Russia, “Dear Comrades!”
Saudi Arabia, “Libra”
Senegal, “Nafi’s father”
Serbia, “Dara von Jasenovac”
Singapore, “rainy season”
Slovakia, “The Auschwitz Report”
Slovenia, “Stories from the Chestnut Forest”
South Africa, “Toorbos”
South Korea, “The Man Who Is Next”
Spain, “The Endless Trench”
Sudan, “You will die at twenty”
Suriname, “Wiren”
Sweden, “Charter”
Switzerland, “my little sister”
Taiwan, “One Sun”
Thailand, “Happy Old Year”
Tunisia, “The Man Who Sells His Skin”
Turkey, “Miracles in Cell No. 7”
Ukraine, “Atlantis”
Uruguay, “Aleli”
Venezuela, “Once upon a time in Venezuela”
Vietnam, “Dreamy Eyes”

Stay tuned to see what will ultimately be nominated!

close

WANT MORE?

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE THE LATEST HEALTH FITNESS ,LIFESTYLE TIPS & TRICKS, PLUS SOME EXCLUSIVE GOODIES!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.